Sesame oil suppliers can be confusing. While many companies are willing to sell you their “secret” blend of sesame seed oil, the bulk of suppliers are unlikely to have anything to offer you. In fact, there is one central sesame oil supplier that seems to dominate the market. As with most oil traders, the real story behind how sesame seed oil is produced is more complicated than the claims of the distributors selling the commodity.
Sesame seed oil is a monounsaturated fat made up of 18% sesame seed oil and the remaining percentage consists of other vegetable oils and natural vitamin E. All the major seed oils are derived from plants, including sunflower, pumpkin, apricot, and other seeds and nuts. Only a handful of oils are derived directly from seeds like sesame and soybeans. These oils have distinct properties that make them better suited to making skin creams and body butters. It is possible to find oils that are even more concentrated, however, most companies prefer to stick with the lower concentrations for their convenience.
One of the major differences between seed oils and regular vegetable oils is the level of moisture they contain. Plants naturally contain significant amounts of moisture, but the process of refining the vegetable oil takes out this moisture and increases the amount of lipid solubility. This leads to a higher molecular weight of the molecule. This higher molecular weight means the substance is more difficult to emulsify and spreads more easily throughout a formulation. The result is more fragile and less consistent in its results.
Because of its molecular structure, sesame seed oil is very volatile. When it comes into contact with other compounds, especially perfumes, the oil separates into tiny droplets that float on top of the air. These droplets are then ingested by the body and cause a range of unpleasant side effects including diarrhea, vomiting, dizziness, and nosebleeds. Because of these reactions, many companies have avoided using the substance in their formulations. For this reason, sesame seed oil is often found mixed with other ingredients.
To fix these side effects, manufacturers will heat sesame seed oil to remove the vaporization process and increase the volatility. To make up for this, the manufacturer will add a small amount of Shea butter. Shea butter is a natural emollient and can reduce skin sensitivity while increasing moisturization. Another benefit of mixing Shea butter with sesame seed oil is the presence of vitamin E. Vitamin E has been shown to prevent aging from occurring. It also acts as an antioxidant, preventing oxidative stress from damaging DNA and cell membranes. This in turn prevents wrinkles and helps to rejuvenate skin cells.
The best way to incorporate Shea butter into your formulations is to place it at the beginning of or after the cream. When using regular oil, you should dilute the oil before you add any additional ingredients. Although sesame seed oil has been used for thousands of years to heal skin ailments, it has recently become popular as a beauty product. By using this oil in the right formulation, you can create an effective skin care routine that will not only improve your appearance but will leave your skin feeling soft, smooth, and radiant.